Ambassador Alejandro de la Peña Navarrete

Ambassador de la Peña was born in 1951 in Chihuahua, Mexico. He was educated at the Institute des Hautes Etudes Internationales in Geneva, Switzerland.

His professional career is as follows:

  • 1977–1979: Deputy Economic Counsellor Geneva, Switzerland
  • 1980–1981: Chief of Staff to the Director General of International Trade Negotiations, Mexico
  • 1982 – Mar 1983: Economic Counsellor Washington, DC
  • April 1983 – Mar 1985: Director of the Area for the Defence of Exports and for Trade Affairs with North America, Mexico
  • Aug 1985 – 1986: Economic Counsellor, Brussels, Belgium
  • 1987 – Oct 1992: Minister, Deputy Permanent Representative of Mexico to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) Geneva, Switzerland
  • Nov 1992 – Nov 1993: Minister Representative of the Ministry of Commerce and Industrial Promotion (SECOFI) to the European Communities, Brussels, Belgium
  • December 1993 – April 2001: Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the World Trade Organization, Geneva, Switzerland
  • 2001: Deputy Executive Director, Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Secretariat
  • 2002: Executive Director, Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Secretariat